Maitighar, Kathmandu, Nepal 4262426, 9851024388 [email protected]

Syed Haider Shah is serving as the Ambassador of Pakistan to Nepal since 23 November 2020.

His last assignment was as Acting High Commissioner at the Pakistan High Commission, New Delhi since April 2019. Before that, since March 2016 he served as Deputy High Commissioner.

At the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad, his last assignment was Director, Foreign Minister’s Office from July 2014 to August 2015.

Mr. Shah has worked extensively on UN, legal and counter terrorism issues as well as Afghanistan and South Asia.

From July 2013 to April 2014, Mr. Shah served as Director, Afghanistan. He had previously served as Director, United Nations from 2006-2008.

From 2008-2013, Mr. Shah served as Legal Officer at the United Nations Counter-Terrorism Committee Executive Directorate (CTED), New York, a special political mission created in 2004 by the UN Security Council dealing with, inter alia, facilitation of counter-terrorism technical assistance, and legal and human rights issues in the context of counter-terrorism.

Mr. Shah served at the Permanent Mission of Pakistan to the UN, New York from 2002-2006 covering the Sixth Committee of the UN General Assembly, as well as the Counter Terrorism Committee and 1267 Sanctions Committee against Al Qaida, Taliban and their associates. He has participated in the negotiations of a number of Security Council and General Assembly resolutions.

Earlier in his career, Mr. Shah also served at the headquarters as Section Officer UN, Afghanistan, South Asia and Staff Officer to Foreign Secretary and Minister of State for Foreign Affairs.

Mr. Shah has attended a number of international conferences in different parts of the world. As a national delegate, he attended General Assembly Sessions from 2002-2008 and was involved in the negotiations of different international treaties and conventions.

Mr. Shah received LL.M. (1998) from Harvard Law School, and LL.B (1993) from Khyber Law College, Peshawar University. He also received a post graduate diploma in International Law (ILOD) (2000) from the Institute of Social Studies, The Hague.

Mr. Shah has co-authored a paper on the ‘The Legislative Powers of the United Nations Security Council’ published in ‘Towards world constitutionalism’, Martinus Nijhoff, 2005.

Mr. Shah is married and has three children.